Air Quality Advisory Extended


The Oregon Department of Environmental Quality extended an air quality advisory through Saturday for Northwest, Central, Eastern and some parts of Southern Oregon due to smoke from fires in Oregon and California.

Smoke is beginning to clear out of the I-5 corridor. Portland and Salem areas were still at the unhealthy levels Friday morning, but should continue to improve throughout the day. The Columbia River Gorge, Central Oregon and Eastern Oregon are still in unhealthy to hazardous levels, but should start clearing out Saturday morning. Some communities in Southern Oregon, including Cave Junction and Provolt, are getting smoke from the Slater Fire, and may remain in unhealthy or hazardous levels through Saturday or longer.

Areas nearby active fires may continue to have smoke impacts.

Health officials encourage people to open up windows and begin clearing out their indoor air once smoke levels have dropped into moderate (yellow) and good (green) categories.

Smoke levels can change rapidly depending on weather. Check current conditions by visiting the Oregon Smoke Information Blog, downloading the free OregonAIR app on your smartphone, or going to on the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s Air Now.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and lungs and worsen some medical conditions. Young children, adults over 65, pregnant women and people with heart disease, asthma or other respiratory conditions are most at risk.